Khanacademy.Org

khanacademy.org
khanacademy receives about 403,000 unique visitors and 2,268,890 (5.63 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $3,224.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $2,935,569.74. According to Alexa Traffic Rank khanacademy.org is ranked number 1,227 in the world and 0.0806% of global Internet users visit it. This site has Google page rank of 8. Site is hosted in Ashburn, VA, 20147, United States and links to network IP address 23.23.224.106.

About - Khanacademy.Org

WRITE article about khanacademy.org

How many visitors does khanacademy.org get?

Daily Unique Visitors:
403,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
12,090,000
Daily Pageviews:
2,268,890 (5.63 per visitor)

Alexa Rank:
1,227 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0806% (Percent of global Internet users)
Alexa BackLinks:
13,206
Average Load Time:
(1952 ms) 39 % of sites are slower
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
Compete
Quantcast

Google PageRank:
PageRank 8 out of 10

pagerank button on your website:  

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 53.3%46.2%515
India 10.1%11.2%1075
Canada 2.4%3.5%795
United Kingdom 2.2%1.8%1685
South Africa 2.2%8.7%317
South Korea 1.9%4.7%982
Pakistan 1.6%0.7%1049
Brazil 1.5%1.8%2196
China 1.5%0.6%12826
Mexico 1.3%1.6%1380
Saudi Arabia 1.1%0.5%1610
Thailand 1.1%2.7%812
Australia 1.1%1.7%1302
Turkey 1.1%0.6%2593
Taiwan 1.0%0.6%1673
Malaysia 0.9%1.1%878
Bangladesh 0.8%0.8%828
Russia 0.8%0.6%9954
Egypt 0.8%0.4%1958
Philippines 0.6%0.3%1018
Poland 0.6%0.3%3385
Germany 0.5%0.4%7540
Spain 0.5%0.3%5731

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
khanacademy.org
95.26%95.72%6.50
es.khanacademy.org
1.51%1.59%6.8
emails.khanacademy.org
1.17%0.35%2.0
pt.khanacademy.org
0.78%0.93%8
fr.khanacademy.org
0.58%0.41%4.6
tr.khanacademy.org
0.54%0.29%3.5
de.khanacademy.org
0.17%0.12%4.3
en.khanacademy.org
0.12%0.19%10
pl.khanacademy.org
0.09%0.05%3.7
OTHER
0%0.34%0

Backlinks Report

Total Backlinks:
  483,934
Follow Links:
  385,038
Nofollow Links:
  98,896
Referring Domains:
  15,489
Referring IPs:
  11,244

Domain Overview

SEMrush khanacademy.org
Domain:
  khanacademy.org
Rank:
  168
Organic Keywords:
  1,084,726
Organic Traffic:
  10,157,401
Organic Cost:
  $7,335,090.00
Adwords Keywords:
  6,811
Adwords Traffic:
  8,088
Adwords Cost:
  $5,713.00

khanacademy.org Social media reputation

Facebook likes:
  61,873
Facebook shares:
  33,587
Facebook comments:
  18,625
FB comments box:
  0
Facebook clicks:
  0
Facebook total:
  114,085
Tweets:
  0
Google +:
  1,046,942
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  271,822
Delicious:
  0
Pins:
  27

How much khanacademy.org can earn?

Website Value:
$2,935,569.74
Daily Revenue:
$3,224.00
Monthly Revenue:
$96,720.00
Yearly Revenue:
$1,176,760.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is khanacademy.org hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
23.23.224.106
ASN:
AS14618 
ISP:
Amazon.com, Inc. 
Server Location:
Ashburn
VA
20147
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 23.23.224.106

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

Page Speed

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://www.khanacademy.org/genfiles/stylesheets/en/homepage-package-93f9f8.css
https://www.khanacademy.org/genfiles/stylesheets/en/mobile-package-0edccb.css
https://www.khanacademy.org/genfiles/stylesheets/en/login-package-ae3416.css

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 144.3KiB (68% reduction).

Compressing https://connect.facebook.net/en/sdk.js could save 118.6KiB (***% reduction).
Compressing https://static***.facebook.com/connect/xd_arbiter.php?version=42 could save 21.5KiB (65% reduction).
Compressing https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js could save 4.2KiB (56% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <html class="modernizr-touc…flexboxtweener">Khan Academy…llege lessons.</html> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/math/early-math" class="subject-cell s…pure-u-md-1-3">Early math</a> and 87 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/library">even…more</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/about" class="a_23">Our Mission</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://ak.sail-horizon.com/horizon/v1.js (expiration not specified)
https://connect.facebook.net/en/sdk.js (20 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
https://s3.amazonaws.com/ki.js/53782/bH0.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 3.9KiB (10% reduction).

Minifying https://www.khanacademy.org/ could save 3.9KiB (10% reduction) after compression.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.3KiB (1% reduction).

Minifying https://connect.facebook.net/en/sdk.js could save 775B (1% reduction).
Minifying https://www.khanacademy.org/api/internal/search/suggestions_index?v=1&lang=en could save 587B (2% reduction) after compression.

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 1.4KiB (4% reduction).

Losslessly compressing https://www.khanacademy.org/images/homepage/background-learner.jpg could save 1.4KiB (4% reduction).

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 688B (3% reduction).

Minifying https://www.khanacademy.org/genfiles/stylesheets/en/homepage-package-93f9f8.css could save 688B (3% reduction) after compression.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  95
Vendor reliability:
  95
Privacy:
  95
Child safety:
  95

Site Categories (dmoz)

Math/Homework Help

How did khanacademy.org look in the past?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 301 Moved Permanently
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Cache-Control: no-cache, must-revalidate
Set-Cookie: fkey=1.0_E8Le-p8EshSl2Q==_1452774034; Path=/
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
Location: https://www.khanacademy.org/
Set-Cookie: gae_b_id=X2dhZV9iaW5nb19yYW5kb206OXR4Mk5Zcm9RVHc4Y0N3cHdLbTYxLWhSNGNCNkJvZGgxc0Y0WXRRdw==; expires=Fri, 13 Jan 2017 12:20:34 GMT; Max-Age=31536000; Path=/
Set-Cookie: ka_session=0vjCF0UUfJIfqzufITCBtCcCRUejGgw-_uIIJU3j:1452774034:1452774034; expires=Fri, 13 Jan 2017 12:20:34 GMT; Max-Age=31536000; Path=/
Date: Thu, 14 Jan 2016 12:20:34 GMT
Pragma: no-cache
Expires: Fri, 01 Jan 1990 00:00:00 GMT
Server: Google Frontend
Content-Length: 0
HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Cache-Control: no-cache
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Date: Thu, 14 Jan 2016 12:20:35 GMT
Server: Google Frontend
Set-Cookie: fkey=1.0_f72bjSnq85ptJw==_1452774034; Path=/
Set-Cookie: gae_b_id=X2dhZV9iaW5nb19yYW5kb206ZGNyV3BBaFNoOWFLbjRqRjhMS3habGZCUElaN3AzZUY0WElwSGhlaQ==; expires=Fri, 13 Jan 2017 12:20:35 GMT; Max-Age=31536000; Path=/
Set-Cookie: ka_session=X35Clpf8uEby64S-U7ad07mqV56nGgqVFRidyuzF:1452774034:1452774034; expires=Fri, 13 Jan 2017 12:20:35 GMT; Max-Age=31536000; Path=/
Alt-Svc: quic=":443"; ma=604800; v="30,29,28,27,26,25"
Expires: Thu, 14 Jan 2016 12:20:35 GMT
Accept-Ranges: none

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 299
TXT 299
TXT 299
TXT 299
MX alt2.aspmx.l.google.com 299
MX aspmx.l.google.com 299
MX aspmx2.googlemail.com 299
MX aspmx3.googlemail.com 299
MX alt1.aspmx.l.google.com 299
SOA 299
Mname ns-1664.awsdns-16.co.uk
Rname awsdns-hostmaster.amazon.com
Serial Number 1
Refresh 7200
Retry 900
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
A 23.23.224.106 599
NS ns-798.awsdns-35.net 473
NS ns-1664.awsdns-16.co.uk 473
NS ns-1489.awsdns-58.org 473
NS ns-125.awsdns-15.com 473

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
9 years 9 months 7 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.pir.org...
Domain Name: KHANACADEMY.ORG
Domain ID: D118495620-LROR
WHOIS Server:
Referral URL: http://www.godaddy.com
Updated Date: 2014-04-29T00:20:30Z
Creation Date: 2006-03-14T22:24:02Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2019-03-14T22:24:02Z
Sponsoring Registrar: GoDaddy.com, LLC
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 146
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientRenewProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientRenewProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Registrant ID: CR162039678
Registrant Name: Shantanu Sinha
Registrant Organization: Khan Academy
Registrant Street: PO Box 1630
Registrant City: Mountain View
Registrant State/Province: California
Registrant Postal Code: 94042
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.6503365426
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Admin ID: CR162039679
Admin Name: Shantanu Sinha
Admin Organization: Khan Academy
Admin Street: PO Box 1630
Admin City: Mountain View
Admin State/Province: California
Admin Postal Code: 94042
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.6503365426
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Tech ID: CR162039681
Tech Name: Shantanu Sinha
Tech Organization: Khan Academy
Tech Street: PO Box 1630
Tech City: Mountain View
Tech State/Province: California
Tech Postal Code: 94042
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.6503365426
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS-1489.AWSDNS-58.ORG
Name Server: NS-125.AWSDNS-15.COM
Name Server: NS-1664.AWSDNS-16.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-798.AWSDNS-35.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-01-13T18:01:07Z <<<

"For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp"

Access to Public Interest Registry WHOIS information is provided to assist persons in determining the contents of a domain name registration record in the Public Interest Registry registry database. The data in this record is provided by Public Interest Registry for informational purposes only, and Public Interest Registry does not guarantee its accuracy. This service is intended only for query-based access. You agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to(a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail, telephone, or facsimile of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that send queries or data to the systems of Registry Operator, a Registrar, or Afilias except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or modify existing registrations. All rights reserved. Public Interest Registry reserves the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.
Last update was 18 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Last Viewed Sites

xzxzhw.com
0 secs
firameet.com
0 secs
seasonsbali.com
0 secs
zb***.com
0 secs
youjlzz.com
0 secs
***point.hu
0 secs
xplosives.org
0 secs
securmania.com
0 secs
khanacademy.org
0 secs
tube77.com
1 secs
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
khanacademy.org widget

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.